appeal. Beal v. State, 134 So. 3d 383, 387 (¶21) (Miss. Ct. App. 2014).
[…] conclusions of law relating to each issue presented in accordance with Mississippi Code
Annotated section 99-39-23(5) (Rev. 2015), we must reverse and remand for resentencing
with the required discussion of the errors asserted in Beal’s PCR motion.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶4. It is well settled that when reviewing judgments regarding PCR motions, “[w]e will
not disturb the trial court’s factual findings unless they are found to be clearly erroneous.”
Mann v. State, 2 So. 3d 743, 745 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2009). Questions of law are reviewed
de novo. Id.
DISCUSSION
¶5. Section 99-39-23(5) provides that:
If the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order
with respect to the conviction or sentence under attack, and any supplementary
orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of
sentence or other matters that may be necessary and proper. The court shall
make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law,
relating to each issue presented.
2
(Emphasis added).
¶6. Beal’s PCR motion asserted that: (1) the reversal of one of the two prior convictions
supporting his habitual-offender enhancement voids it for purposes of his “little habitual”
sentencing enhancement; (2) the State cannot rely upon other purported convictions to