Cortez Deontae Bass v. State of Mississippi
[…] Wharton, 2018 WL 4708220, at *4. Because Wharton neither waived his right to a jury sentencing nor pled guilty, we acknowledged that, at his resentencing pursuant to the Miller guidelines, he had a statutory right to be resentenced by a jury rather than the trial judge. Id. ¶40. Unlike in Wharton, Bass was not convicted and sentenced under a statute that specifically vests sentencing authority solely with the jury. After the jury found Bass guilty of first-degree murder, the circuit court sentenced him under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-21(1) (Rev. 2014), which provides that “[e]very person who shall be convicted of first-degree murder shall be sentenced by the court to imprisonment for life in the custody 18 of [MDOC].” (Emphasis added). Because section 97-3-21(1) explicitly vests sentencing authority with the court, Bass possesses no statutory right to a jury sentencing.