Adrian Donte Wilson v. State of Mississippi
[…] moves to withdraw due to December 12, 2016 conflict with Wilson Order entered granting Bass’s motion to December 16, 2016 withdraw and substituting Lequisha Stevenson Continuance order entered setting trial for March 23, 2017 July 18, 2017 Wilson’s pro se motion to dismiss based April 5, 2017 upon trial delays Order substituting Price Henley as defense April 5, 2017 counsel due to Stevenson’s death Order entered denying Wilson’s motion to May 24, 2017 dismiss due to trial delays Wilson’s trial July 18, 2017 17 A. The Statutory Speedy-Trial Violation Claim15 ¶37. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015) provides: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” ¶38. To begin, we observe that Wilson moved to dismiss his case based upon alleged violations of his right to a speedy trial; he did not move to enforce his rights to a speedy trial. The record does not contain any motion by Wilson or his counsel demanding a speedy trial. In McBride v.