2018 IL App (1st) 170258
[…] ammunition on his person, after having been previously convicted of either of the above felony
offenses. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014). To prove defendant guilty of the AUUW charges,
the State had to show that he knowingly carried a handgun, pistol or revolver on his person while
he was on a public street, was not on his own land or in his own abode, and he did not have a
valid FOID card. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1)/(3)(c), (a)(2)/(3)(c) (West 2014).
¶ 21 The legislature has defined what a “firearm” is. Section 2-7.5 of the Code adopted the
definition of “firearm” provided in section 1.1 of the FOID Act. See 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West
2014); 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014). A “firearm”
“means any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a
projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of
gas; excluding, however:
(1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels a
single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter or which has a
maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second;
(1.1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun, or B-B gun which expels
breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors;
(2) any device used exclusively for signaling or safety and required or
recommended by the United States Coast Guard or the Interstate Commerce
Commission;
(3) any device used exclusively for the firing of stud cartridges, explosive
rivets or similar industrial ammunition; and
-9
No. 1-17-0258
(4) an antique firearm (other than a machine-gun) which, although designed as
a weapon, the Department of State Police finds by reason of the date of its
manufacture, value, design, and other characteristics is primarily a collector's item
and is not likely to be used as a weapon.” 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2014).
¶ 22 The plain language of the statute clearly states that only a device, regardless of what it is
called, that is designed to expel a projectile(s) by the action of an explosion or the expansion of