People of Michigan v. William Frederick Whateley
[…] “[C]ircumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising from that evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” People v McKinney, 258 Mich App 157, 165; 670 NW2d 254 (2003) (citation and quotation marks citation omitted). “It is for the trier of fact, not the appellate court, to determine what inferences may be fairly drawn from the evidence and to determine the weight to be accorded those inferences.” People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Defendant was convicted of second-degree arson under MCL 750.73(1), which provides: Except as provided in [MCL 750.722], a person who willfully or maliciously burns, damages, or destroys by fire or explosive a dwelling, regardless of whether it is occupied, unoccupied, or vacant at the time of the fire or explosion, or its contents, is guilty of second degree arson. 2 MCL 750.72 proscribes first-degree arson and was not at issue in this case. -5- The trial court instructed the jury consistent with MCL 750.73(1), and defined “dwelling” to include a mobile home.