People of Michigan v. Deondra Markeith Keel-Haywood
[…] People v Brown, 267 Mich App 141, 147; 703 NW2d 230 (2005) (quotation marks and citation omitted). To be convicted of AWIM, a defendant must possess the specific intent to kill, rather than merely a wanton and willful disregard of the likelihood that his actions will result in death. Id. at 149-150. However, such intent may be inferred from the circumstances of the assault, including “whether the instrument and means used were naturally adapted to produce death.” People v Taylor, 422 Mich 554, 558; 375 NW2d 1 (1985) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39, provides: “Every person concerned in the commission of an offense, whether he directly commits the act constituting the offense or procures, counsels, aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall be punished as if he had directly committed such offense.” Therefore, to convict a defendant under an aiding and abetting theory, the prosecution must show that (1) the underlying crime was committed by either the defendant or some other person, (2) the defendant performed acts or gave encouragement that aided and assisted the commission of the crime,