STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] policy is immaterial to the validity of the assignment. First, it is unnecessary to address this
argument based on the determination that the third assignment, on May 12, 2017, was not
precluded by the anti-assignment language in the insurance policy. Second, because this case
pertains to a no-fault action, “the more specific statute controls.” See Mich Deferred
Presentment Servs Ass’n v Comm’r of Office of Fin & Ins Regulation, 287 Mich App 326, 334;
788 NW2d 842 (2010). Thus, the restrictions imposed by the no-fault act, such as MCL
500.3143 (stating that the “assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void”) take
precedence over general commercial provisions.
III. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by denying its motion for reconsideration,
premised on allegations that defendant did not reveal that McGee’s no-fault case, pending in a