STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] App 167, 172; 577 NW2d 909 (1998) (noting that only the assignment of future
benefits is prohibited by MCL 500.3143). [Covenant, 500 Mich at 217 n 40.]
Despite plaintiff’s various contentions regarding the assignments of October 31, 2014,
and March 25, 2016, it is not legitimately disputable that the assignments are invalid under
Covenant because they contemplate an assignment for services from plaintiff that were not
rendered until March 28, 2016, thereby comprising a preclusive future assignment of benefits.
This is consistent with the proscription of MCL 500.3143 that “[a]n agreement for assignment of
a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” In contrast, the third assignment executed May
12, 2017, is arguably valid, at least on its face, because it encompasses past services or benefits
rendered, having come into existence after McGee’s surgery provided by plaintiff on March 28,
2016.