STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] However, the trial court’s ruling was premised on the one-year-back rule and not on a
partial assignment. Accordingly, plaintiff’s contention of error is simply misplaced.
V. THIRD-PARTY BENEFICIARY
Plaintiff asserts that the trial court erred by determining that plaintiff’s status was that of
an incidental beneficiary and not a third-party beneficiary.
This Court discussed third-party beneficiaries in Schmalfeldt v North Pointe Ins Co, 252
Mich App 556, 562; 652 NW2d 683 (2002), aff’d on other grounds 469 Mich 422 (2003),
stating:
In Michigan, third-party beneficiary status is defined by MCL 600.1405,
which states, in part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of
contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said
promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made
directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the
benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had
undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something
directly to or for said person.
An objective standard is used to determine a plaintiff’s status. The law presumes
that a contract has been executed for the benefit of the contracting parties, and the
mere fact that a third person would incidentally benefit does not give the third