Dock Farish v. Department of Talent and Economic Development
[…] Each plaintiff had been determined eligible for benefits by the UIA, but had seen those benefits reduced for the recoupment of overpayments, interest, and penalties. Farish’s and Nichols’s unemployment benefits had been deducted at times in their entirety and Gibson’s benefits had been reduced by an unknown percentage. Plaintiffs alleged that these deductions violated MCL 421.62(a) of the Michigan Employment Security Act (MESA) MCL 421.1 et seq., which states, in part, that “[d]eduction from benefits or wages payable to the individual is limited to not more than 50% of each payment due the claimant.” They also alleged violations of federal law, including 42 USC 503(g) of the Social Security Act and 42 USC 1983. Specifically, plaintiffs alleged that the UIA’s deduction of benefits to recover not only overpayment, but also penalties and interest, was an unlawful expansion of 42 USC 503(g)(1),