MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] complaint or set up in the objections.” “After a consideration of the legality of
the action and any objections which may have been filed, the trial court
concludes this phase of the proceedings by entering an order of appropriation
and appointing appraisers to assess the damages.” State ex rel. Bd. of Aviation
Comm’rs of City of Warsaw v. Kosciusko Cty. Super. Ct., 430 N.E.2d 754, 755 (Ind.
1982).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PL-1594 | December 12, 2018 Page 4 of 7
[9] Daniel’s objections concerned the City’s alleged non-compliance with Indiana
Code Sections 32-24-1-3 and -5. Indiana Code Section 32-24-1-3(b) requires
that the condemner must first “make an effort to purchase for the use intended
the land, right-of-way, easement, or other interest, in the property.” The effort
must include (1) establishing a proposed purchase price, (2) providing the
owner with an appraisal or other evidence used to establish the proposed
purchase price, and (3) conducting good faith negotiations with the owner of
the property.