United States Court of Appeals
[…] 29 (3d Cir. 2011) (dismissing group boycott claim partly because the conduct of the
defendants was not similar). Because Irmat fails to plausibly plead parallel conduct,
no discussion of any “plus factors” is necessary. The district court correctly
dismissed Irmat’s Section 1 claim.
-12-
2.
Irmat alleges that Express Scripts violated Section 2 of the Sherman Act
because it leveraged its power as a PBM to exclude mail-order pharmacies from its
PBM network. This led to Express Scripts’s having a monopoly power in the
submarket for mail-order services to Express Scripts members. Section 2 makes it
unlawful to “monopolize, or attempt to monopolize . . . any part of the trade or
commerce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. § 2. To state a monopoly claim,
Irmat must plead a plausible relevant market and that Express Scripts engaged in
anticompetitive conduct. Verizon Commc’ns Inc. v. Law Offices of Curtis V. Trinko,
LLP, 540 U.S. 398, 407 (2004).
Irmat first fails to plead a relevant market.