Kriss & Feuerstein, LLP, New York, NY (Jerold C. Feuerstein, Michael J. Bonneville, and Michael V. Capellupo of counsel), for plaintiff-appellant.
[…] Where personal jurisdiction has not been obtained by proper service of process, a "defendant may waive the issue of lack of personal jurisdiction by appearing in an action, either formally or informally, without raising the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction in an answer or pre-answer motion to dismiss" (Cadlerock Joint Venture, L.P. v Kierstedt, 119 AD3d 627, 628; see CPLR 320[b]; Wilmington Sav. Fund Socy., FSB v Zimmerman, 157 AD3d 846, 847). A defendant appears formally in an action "by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer" (CPLR 320[a]). A defendant "may appear informally by actively litigating the action before the court" (Taveras v City of New York, 108 AD3d 614, 617).