Union Market Neighbors v. District of Columbia Zoning Commission and Foulger-Pratt Development, LLC
[…] B. The second issue UMN identifies as follows: “Can the Commission amend the DC Zone Map without limitation to permit a project that concentrates wealth in spite of comprehensive plan policies and zoning regulations that seek to build an inclusive city?” While the major tenor of this issue may appear to invoke political and policy issues, we can address the legal arguments presented in UMN’s brief. In approving the project, the Commission rezoned the property from a C-M- 1 zone to a C-3-C zone. UMN argues that this rezoning was done in violation of D.C. Code § 6-641.02’s (2018 Repl.) provision that “[z]oning maps and regulations, and amendments thereto, shall not be inconsistent with the comprehensive plan for the national capital.” That Comprehensive Plan contains a planning map called the Future Land Use Map (FLUM).