State of Florida v. Peter Peraza
[…] Stat., is necessary in order to determine whether it creates an ambiguity not otherwise apparent on the face of sections 776.012(1) and 776.032(1), Fla. Stat. This is true because “[w]here possible, courts must give effect to all statutory provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.” M.W. v. Davis, 756 So. 2d 90, 101 (Fla. 2000) (quoting Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992)). Section 776.05 was originally enacted in 1974, see chapter 74-383, Laws of Florida, and in relevant part provides that “[a] law enforcement officer . . . need not -7- retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance . . . [and is] justified in the use of any force . . . [w]hich he or she reasonably believes to be necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making the arrest.” § 776.05, Fla. Stat.