This case is before the Court for review of State v. Peraza, 226 So. 3d 937
[…] which would extend, modify, or limit, its express terms or its reasonable and
obvious implications.” Id. (emphasis omitted) (quoting Am. Bankers Life
Assurance Co. of Fla. v. Williams, 212 So. 2d 777, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1968)).
Section 776.012, part of the Stand Your Ground law, provides in pertinent
part that
a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a
duty to retreat if:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or
another . . . .
§ 776.012(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 776.032, titled “Immunity from criminal
prosecution and civil action for justifiable use of force,” and also part of the Stand
Your Ground law, provides in relevant part that
[a] person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s.
776.031 is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal
prosecution and civil action for the use of such force . . . .