This case is before the Court for review of State v. Peraza, 226 So. 3d 937
[…] in this case and the arguments made, some consideration of section 776.05, Fla.
Stat., is necessary in order to determine whether it creates an ambiguity not
otherwise apparent on the face of sections 776.012(1) and 776.032(1), Fla. Stat.
This is true because “[w]here possible, courts must give effect to all statutory
provisions and construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.”
M.W. v. Davis, 756 So. 2d 90, 101 (Fla. 2000) (quoting Forsythe v. Longboat Key
Beach Erosion Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 455 (Fla. 1992)).
Section 776.05 was originally enacted in 1974, see chapter 74-383, Laws of
Florida, and in relevant part provides that “[a] law enforcement officer . . . need not
-7-
retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance . . . [and
is] justified in the use of any force . . . [w]hich he or she reasonably believes to be
necessary to defend himself or herself or another from bodily harm while making
the arrest.” § 776.05, Fla. Stat. At the heart of the State’s argument lies the
observation that the defense recognized in this law enforcement use of force
statute, section 776.05, may overlap in some cases with the defense created in