Supreme Court of Florida
[…] § 1006.63(3), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
Subsection (5) contains a provision that negates certain potential defenses to
a hazing charge:
It is not a defense to a charge of hazing that:
(a) The consent of the victim had been obtained;
(b) The conduct or activity that resulted in the death or injury of
a person was not part of an official organizational event or was not
otherwise sanctioned or approved by the organization; or
(c) The conduct or activity that resulted in death or injury of the
person was not done as a condition of membership to an organization.
§ 1006.63(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
-4-
As pertinent here, the definition of hazing extends to an “action or situation
that recklessly or intentionally endangers the mental or physical health or safety of
a student.” § 1006.63(1), Fla. Stat. A significant strand in the definition of hazing
expressly extends its coverage to “any brutality of a physical nature, such as
whipping” or “beating.” Id. “[C]ustomary athletic events or other similar contests