State v. Allen
[…] The trial court ruled that he cannot,

and the Court of Appeals agreed. We hold that retrial on the aggravating

circumstances is barred by double jeopardy principles and thus affirm.'

                  Factual Background and Procedural History


       In November 2009, Maurice Clemmons shot and killed four Lakewood

police officers. Allen drove Clemmons to and from the crime scene. The factual

details are recounted in Allen I and need not be repeated here. Id. at 369-70.

       Allen was charged as an accomplice with four counts of aggravated murder

in the first degree pursuant to RCW 10.95.020, which provides that "[a] person is

guilty of aggravated first degree murder, a class A felony, if he or she commits first

degree murder as defined by RCW 9A.32.030(l)(a). . . and one or more of[14

listed] aggravating circumstances exist." The information charged Allen with two

aggravating circumstances for each count:

       (1)that the victim was a law enforcement officer who was performing