People v. Superior Court of Orange Cnty.
[…] (Id., subd. (j)(1).) The statute also includes protections for alleged SVPs. An alleged SVP is “entitled to a trial by jury, to the assistance of counsel, to the right to retain experts or professional persons to perform an examination on his or her behalf, and to have access to all relevant medical and psychological records and reports.” (§ 6603, subd. (a).) Civil commitment is authorized under the SVPA only if the trier of fact determines beyond a reasonable 3 PEOPLE v. SUPERIOR COURT (SMITH) Opinion of the Court by Cuéllar, J. doubt that the person in question is an SVP. (§ 6604.) A person found to be an SVP “shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [SDSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility . . . .” (Ibid.) While the person is confined, the SDSH must conduct an examination at least once a year to determine whether the person currently meets the definition of an SVP and whether conditional release to a less restrictive alternative or an unconditional discharge is appropriate.