No. 2016CA138, People v. Rigsby — Crimes — Assault in the
[…] lesser included offense under section 18–3–204(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018.
The trial court sentenced him to five years in the custody of the
Department of Corrections for the second degree assault convictions
and sixty-six days in jail for the third degree assault conviction,
with all sentences running concurrently. Rigsby now appeals his
convictions and requests a new trial.
1As relevant here, a person commits second degree assault if he or
she “recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by
means of a deadly weapon,” § 18–3–203(1)(d), C.R.S. 2018, or
“[w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she
causes serious bodily injury to that person or another,” § 18–3–
203(1)(g).
3
II. Inconsistent Verdicts
¶6 Rigsby contends that the jury verdicts are logically and legally
inconsistent because the second degree assault convictions
required the jury to determine he was aware of the risk of bodily