No. 2016CA138, People v. Rigsby — Crimes — Assault in the
[…] Section 18–3–203(1)(g) requires a finding that a defendant intended
to cause, and actually caused, bodily injury to the victim to convict
for second degree assault. In contrast, section 18–3–204(1)(a), as
applicable here, required the jury to find that Rigsby acted with
criminal negligence in causing bodily injury with a deadly weapon
to convict for third degree assault.
¶ 11 A defendant acts recklessly2 or with intent3 when he or she
knows that certain actions could result in bodily injury and
disregards the risk or has a conscious objective to cause bodily
injury. See § 18–1–501(5), (8), C.R.S. 2018. A defendant acts with
criminal negligence when he or she “fails to perceive a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance
exists.” § 18–1–501(3).
2 “A person acts recklessly when he consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a
circumstance exists.” § 18–1–501(8), C.R.S. 2018 (emphasis
added).
3 “A person acts . . . ‘with intent’ when his conscious objective is to
cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the
offense.” § 18–1–501(5) (emphasis added).
6
¶ 12 The Beatty division concluded, and we agree, that a finding of
an intentional mens rea subsumes a reckless mens rea.
Accordingly, a finding of intentional conduct does not negate a
reckless mens rea. Beatty, 80 P.3d at 853–54; see § 18–1–503(3),