Filed 12/13/18 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] VII. In the Discussion, section D, the second sentence of the second paragraph
is replaced with the following sentence: “Thus, the NIED cause of action relies upon
the duty to conduct the search with reasonable care. (See generally Huggins v. Long
Drug Stores California, Inc. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 124, 129-130 [discussing direct and
bystander liability, and the respective duties owed, in NIED claims].)”
VIII. In the Discussion, a new section “E” is added, as follows:
“E. IMMUNITY
The County contends the deputies and the County are immune from
liability pursuant to Health and Safety Code, section 1799.107, subdivision (b).
The law provides, “[N]either a public entity nor emergency rescue
personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the
emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to
provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith
or in a grossly negligent manner.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 1799.107, subd. (b).)
“Bad faith” is not defined in the statute. (Health & Saf. Code, §
1799.107.) “[C]ase law has defined gross negligence as ‘ “the want of even scant
care or an extreme departure from the ordinary standard of conduct.” ’ ”
(Eastburn v.