of counsel claims articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] rights, as required by an outcome-determinative test, is
problematic, if not impossible. In a criminal trial, the fact finder
must decide whether the defendant committed a particular crime by
determining whether the prosecution proved beyond a reasonable
doubt “the existence of all essential elements necessary to
constitute the offense charged.” Leonard v. People, 149 Colo. 360,
372, 369 P.2d 54, 61 (1962). But in a termination proceeding, the
juvenile court, as fact finder, retains discretion in deciding whether
to terminate a parent’s rights.
¶ 50 We acknowledge that section 19-3-604(1)(c), C.R.S. 2018, sets
forth the statutory factors that a juvenile court must find by clear
and convincing evidence before it may terminate parental rights.
These include “an appropriate treatment plan approved by the court
has not been reasonably complied with by the parent . . . or has not
been successful,” “the parent is unfit,” and “the conduct or
21
condition of the parent . . . is unlikely to change within a
reasonable time.” § 19-3-604(1)(c)(I)-(III). The court must also
determine whether reasonable efforts by child-caring agencies have
been unable to rehabilitate the parent. § 19-3-604(2)(h).
¶ 51 By requiring the juvenile court to determine what is
appropriate, reasonable, fit, and likely, these statutory factors
require the court to exercise discretion in determining whether
sufficient evidence exists to terminate a parent’s rights. The
ultimate decision of whether to terminate the parent-child legal
relationship also remains in the juvenile court’s discretion. See
§ 19-3-604(1) (“The court may order a termination of the parent-
child legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing
evidence of any one of the following . . . .”).
¶ 52 The juvenile court retains this expansive discretion because its
decision depends on additional, fact-specific inquiries. For
example, it must determine whether there is a less drastic
alternative to termination, such as the possibility here of placing