of counsel claims articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] child’s best interests in any hearing determining the
involuntary termination of the parent-child legal
relationship.”).
Proof by clear and convincing evidence. See § 19-3-604(1)
(“The court may order a termination of the parent-child
30
legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing
evidence . . . .”).
Right to cross-examine adverse parties and call witnesses.
A.M., ¶ 29.
The juvenile court’s consideration and elimination of less
drastic alternatives to terminating parental rights. M.M.,
726 P.2d at 1123.
Right to appeal an adverse judgment. See § 19-1-109(2)(b)
(“An order terminating . . . the legal relationship between a
parent or parents and one or more of the children of such
parent or parents on a petition, or between a child and one
or both parents of the child, shall be a final and appealable
order.”).
See A.M., ¶¶ 28-29.
¶ 64 In light of these requirements, a parent’s ineffective assistance
of trial counsel claim must also allege sufficient facts in the opening
appellate brief that, if proved, would allow a juvenile court on
remand to conclude, on the one hand, that counsel’s deficient