of counsel claims articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] Review of all ordered evaluations. See § 19-3-607(2) (“All
ordered evaluations shall be made available to counsel at
least fifteen days prior to the hearing.”).
Appointment of a guardian ad litem. See § 19-3-602(3) (“A
guardian ad litem, who shall be an attorney and who shall
be the child’s previously appointed guardian ad litem
whenever possible, shall be appointed to represent the
child’s best interests in any hearing determining the
involuntary termination of the parent-child legal
relationship.”).
Proof by clear and convincing evidence. See § 19-3-604(1)
(“The court may order a termination of the parent-child
30
legal relationship upon the finding by clear and convincing
evidence . . . .”).
Right to cross-examine adverse parties and call witnesses.
A.M., ¶ 29.
The juvenile court’s consideration and elimination of less
drastic alternatives to terminating parental rights. M.M.,
726 P.2d at 1123.
Right to appeal an adverse judgment. See § 19-1-109(2)(b)