of counsel claims articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] These statutory requirements that provide procedural safeguards to
parents in termination proceedings include the following:
Notice. See § 19-3-602(1) (“Termination of a parent-child
legal relationship shall be considered only after the filing of
a written motion alleging the factual grounds for
termination.”).
Right to a separate hearing. See id. (“[T]ermination of a
parent-child legal relationship shall be considered at a
separate hearing following an adjudication of a child as
dependent or neglected. Such motion shall be filed at least
thirty days before such hearing.”).
Counsel. See § 19-3-602(2) (“[T]he parent or parents shall
be advised of the right to counsel if not already represented
by counsel . . . .”).
Appointment of counsel if indigent. See § 19-3-202(1)
(“[T]he court shall fully advise the respondent [parent] of his
or her . . . right to seek the appointment of counsel through
the office of respondent parents’ counsel . . . if the
29
respondent is unable to financially secure counsel on his or
her own.”).
Appointment of an expert if indigent. See § 19-3-607(1),
C.R.S. 2018 (“An indigent parent has the right to have
appointed one expert witness of his or her own choosing
whose reasonable fees and expenses, subject to the review
and approval by the office of the respondent parents’