of counsel claims articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] court to consider all errors that could potentially disrupt the finality
of a termination judgment in one step. People in Interest of P.N.,
16
663 P.2d 253, 258 (Colo. 1983) (“There must be finality to litigation
involving children.”); see also Santosky, 455 U.S. at 760 (Children
and parents “share a vital interest in preventing erroneous
termination of their natural relationship.”). Accordingly, this
procedure is the most expedient way to address an ineffective
assistance of counsel claim, and it mitigates the delay in achieving
permanency for children. See, e.g., § 19-1-109(1) (Appeals involving
dependency and neglect proceedings “shall be advanced on the
calendar of the appellate court and shall be decided at the earliest
practical time.”).
C. What is the Test for Evaluating an Ineffective Assistance of
Counsel Claim?
¶ 42 Although Strickland has two prongs governing review of
ineffective assistance of counsel claims, the major issue here is the
prejudice component.