of counsel claims articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] department “must meet certain due process and equal protection
standards before [a parent’s] constitutional rights can be
extinguished. Logically, the greater the deprivation, the greater the
procedural protection provided to parents.” L.L. v. People, 10 P.3d
1271, 1276 (Colo. 2000). Thus, because termination proceedings
affect important constitutional rights, “there must be substantial
28
compliance with statutory requirements.” A.M.D., 648 P.2d at 631.
These statutory requirements that provide procedural safeguards to
parents in termination proceedings include the following:
Notice. See § 19-3-602(1) (“Termination of a parent-child
legal relationship shall be considered only after the filing of
a written motion alleging the factual grounds for
termination.”).
Right to a separate hearing. See id. (“[T]ermination of a
parent-child legal relationship shall be considered at a
separate hearing following an adjudication of a child as
dependent or neglected. Such motion shall be filed at least
thirty days before such hearing.”).
Counsel. See § 19-3-602(2) (“[T]he parent or parents shall
be advised of the right to counsel if not already represented
by counsel . . . .”).
Appointment of counsel if indigent. See § 19-3-202(1)
(“[T]he court shall fully advise the respondent [parent] of his
or her . . . right to seek the appointment of counsel through
the office of respondent parents’ counsel . . . if the
29