of counsel claims articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S.
[…] that because of counsel’s deficient performance, the court did not
receive essential information favorable to the parent that related to
the termination criteria under section 19-3-604. Failure to receive
essential information might relate to counsel’s efforts to rebut the
county department’s evidence through cross-examining adverse
parties, calling witnesses, obtaining an expert witness, timely review
of an ordered evaluation, or litigating a less drastic alternative to
termination when a relative has previously been identified. See
§ 19-3-602(2) (The court must advise a parent that relatives “must
file a request for guardianship and legal custody of the child within
twenty days” of the filing of the motion to terminate parental
rights.).
32
¶ 66 But, again, if the parent’s allegations lack sufficient specificity,
such as how the information was essential to the parent’s case, the
ineffective assistance claim may be summarily denied. See C.H.,
166 P.3d at 291.