People of Michigan v. Shetoan Dannard Coates
[…] People v Armisted, 295 Mich App 32, 49; 811 NW2d 47 (2011). However, unpreserved issues are reviewed for plain error. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). “To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, three requirements must be met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights,” meaning the error must be prejudicial. Id. at 763. 2. DISCUSSION Defendant is not entitled to 1,251 credit for time served because the original sentence remains in effect. -2- MCL 769.11b states in pertinent part: Whenever any person is . . . convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court . . . shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing.