Devin Lee Bass v. State of Florida
[…] See Markham v. N. Florida Evaluation & Treatment Ctr., 248 So. 3d 1274 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (noting that courts are not bound by appellees’ concessions). 7 This court’s opinion in Jackson v. State does not control here either. See 1 So. 3d 273 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). In Jackson, this court said that “[t]he giving of a false name is not a crime unless it occurs during a lawful detention or arrest.” Id. at 277. But we said that in the context of section 901.36(1), Florida Statutes, which we cited along with a case applying it. That statute’s plain text, again, limits application to when “a person . . . has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer.” The plain text of section 843.02 does not. We are not persuaded by the dissent’s contrary take on this issue. In the dissent’s view, the officer could not have been acting in the “lawful execution of a legal duty” unless he was detaining Bass.