Devin Lee Bass v. State of Florida
[…] AFFIRMED. 10 RAY and WINSOR, JJ., concur; MAKAR, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with opinion. _____________________________ Not final until disposition of any timely and authorized motion under Fla. R. App. P. 9.330 or 9.331. _____________________________ MAKAR, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part. In Florida, when is giving a false name to a police officer a crime? In 1999, the legislature enacted a “false name” law that specifically addressed the matter, section 901.36, Florida Statutes, which says: “It is unlawful for a person who has been arrested or lawfully detained by a law enforcement officer to give a false name, or otherwise falsely identify himself or herself in any way, to the law enforcement officer or any county jail personnel.” § 901.36(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added); Laws of Florida, Chapter 99- 169, § 2 (violations are a first degree misdemeanor). As emphasized, an arrest or lawful detention is a specific element of the offense, thereby limiting the scope of the statute’s application. See Dubois v.