Devin Lee Bass v. State of Florida
[…] See Dubois v. State, 932 So. 2d 298, 299 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (“To constitute a crime, the giving of the false name must occur during an arrest or lawful detention.”) (citing § 901.36, Fla. Stat. (2004)); see also Jackson v. State, 1 So. 3d 273, 277 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) (same) (concluding that because defendant “gave the false names before he was detained, it was improper to conclude that the arrest for the offense of giving a false name was lawful”). Prior to and since 1999, giving a false name could also be deemed illegal under another statute, section 843.02, Florida Statutes, 1 which criminalizes resisting, obstructing, or opposing 1 Section 843.02, in relevant part, states: Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the 11 an officer without violence. This general obstruction statute requires that: “(1) the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the action by the defendant constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.” S.G.K. v.