IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person
declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply
only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in
§ 4201(c) of this title.”6 The statutory maximum penalty for second degree assault
was eight years at Level 5 incarceration.7 Coble therefore faced a sentence between
eight years at Level V and life imprisonment. Because the sentencing judge
exercised discretion under § 4214(f) to sentence Coble to life imprisonment instead
of eight years at Level V incarceration, Coble did not receive a “minimum sentence
of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony.”8
(6) As we stated in Clark v. State, Coble’s argument that the Superior
Court’s discretionary imposition of a life sentence constitutes a “minimum sentence
of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony” within the
6
11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (2011).
7
11 Del.