IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] to life imprisonment, which had been imposed solely within the sentencing judge’s
discretion. This ruling is correct, as we recently explained in Durham v. State.5
1
Coble v. State, 2012 WL 1952293 (Del. May 30, 2012).
2
Coble v. State, 2015 WL 2247639 (Del. May 13, 2015); Coble v. State, 2016 WL 2585796 (Del.
Apr. 28, 2016).
3
DEL. SUPER. CT. SPEC. R. 2017-1(c)(2).
4
Id.
5
2018 WL 2069057 (Del. May 2, 2018). See also Clark v. State, 2018 WL 1956298 (Del. Apr.
24, 2018).
2
(5) When Coble was sentenced for second degree assault as a habitual
offender, § 4214(f) provided that a habitual offender could receive a sentence of up
to life imprisonment and would “receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less
than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this Title for the 4th or
subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person
declared to be an habitual criminal except that this minimum provision shall apply
only when the fourth or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in
§ 4201(c) of this title.”6 The statutory maximum penalty for second degree assault
was eight years at Level 5 incarceration.7 Coble therefore faced a sentence between
eight years at Level V and life imprisonment. Because the sentencing judge