Jermaine Reese v. The Estate of Stanley Cutshaw
[…] The trial court erred in applying the statute of limitations, sua sponte . . . . Id. In the present case, Wife lacked any notice of the statute of limitations as a potential issue. If an estate had been opened in this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 30– 2–310(a) requires that claims against it be filed within twelve months of the date of the decedent’s passing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30–2–310(a); see also In re Estate of Ledford, 419 S.W.3d 269, 279 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2013) (“Twelve months after [decedent’s] passing, all claims were forever barred.”). Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2-310 specifically provides: All claims and demands not filed with the probate court clerk, as required by the provisions §§ 30-2-302 – 30-2-309, or if later, in which suit shall not have been brought or revived before the end of twelve (12) months from the date of death of the decedent, shall be forever barred. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-2-310(a). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-2- 3-307(a)(1)(B) expressly states that a “creditor’s claim shall be barred unless filed within twelve (12) months from the decedent’s date of death.”