Jermaine Reese v. The Estate of Stanley Cutshaw
[…] Rules of Appellate Procedure. 2. Whether Wife waived the issue of the applicability of the doctrine of exoneration by failing to raise the issue in the trial court. 3. Whether Wife waived the issue of whether the trial court erred in holding that her claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitations by failing to object to the trial court’s decision upon the ground that it was based upon an affirmative defense not pled in accordance with Rule 8.03. 4 As to this issue, we note that the legislature has afforded protection to a creditor faced with a claim against an unopened estate. Section 30-1-301 of the Tennessee Code provides: “The chancery court of the county in which any person resided at the time of the decedent’s death, or in which the decedent’s estate, goods, and chattels or effects were at the time of the decedent’s death, may appoint an administrator when six (6) months shall have elapsed from the death, and no person will apply or can be procured to administer on the decedent’s estate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-301. -5- III. STANDARD OF REVIEW Appellate review of non-jury cases is de novo upon the record, accompanied by a presumption of correctness of the trial court’s findings unless the evidence preponderates against those findings. See Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Boarman v.