Interest of: C.S. and J.D. minors, Appeal of: H.S.
[…] [C]hildren were removed from Mother’s care [on] August 24, 2016, by way of a voluntary placement agreement[,] with J.D. being placed with a family friend[,] and C.S. being placed in foster care because of the family friend’s inability to care for both children. [On September 28, 2016, the trial court entered orders adjudicating the Children dependent pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(1). The trial court appointed Paul Eckenrode, Esq., as Children’s guardian ad litem (GAL).2] ____________________________________________ 2 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6311(a). Because this is a dependency action rather than a contested termination of parental rights (TPR) proceeding, Section 6311(a) requires the appointment of GAL “to represent the legal interests and the best interests of the child.” Id. (emphasis added).