[Cite as Ozdemir v. Boldt, 2018-Ohio-5008.]
[…] starting from the beginning of the rental term to the end of the rental term.
Ruling rather that a notice of termination can end on a day during a term,
contrary to the lease, Ohio Rev. Code §5321.17(B) and Case Law.
Law and Analysis
{¶ 14} Appellant argues that the trial court erred as a matter of law by finding
appellee provided timely notice to vacate and by limiting appellant’s rent damages to the
value of a five-day holdover as opposed to the entire month. Appellee did not file a brief
in this matter.
{¶ 15} Appellant cites R.C. 5321.17(B), which states: “Except as provided in
division (C) of this section, the landlord or the tenant may terminate or fail to renew a
month-to-month tenancy by notice given the other at least thirty days prior to the periodic
rental date.”
{¶ 16} Consistent with R.C. 5321.17(B), the parties’ lease agreement in this case
addresses “renewal or cancellation.” Specifically, the relevant provision states:
After the expiration of this term, this rental agreement shall continue