Filed 12/14/18
[…] relations” but requires the court to first consult in good faith with representatives of any
recognized employee organization or organizations. The trial court’s rules and
regulations may address (1) the access of union representatives to work locations and (2)
the means of communication by unions with employees, such as the use of official
bulletin boards. (§ 71636, subd. (a)(6)–(7).)
Section 71636, subdivision (e) states that “[t]rial court employees and employee
organizations shall be able to challenge a rule or regulation of a trial court as a violation
of this chapter.” Under section 71639.1, subdivision (c), a complaint alleging a violation
of the Trial Court Act shall be processed as an unfair practice charge by PERB. “[T]he
appropriate remedy necessary to effectuate the purpose of [the Trial Court Act], shall be a
matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB],” except PERB has no authority to
48.
award certain types of damages to compensate for an unlawful strike. (§ 71639.1,
subd. (c).)
The Trial Court Act Is Constitutional as Applied
Court explicitly states it “is not challenging the facial validity of the Trial Court
Act.” (See Briggs v.