Filed 12/14/18
[…] processed by PERB as an unfair practice charge. (§ 71639.1, subd. (c).) “The initial
determination as to whether the charge of unfair practice is justified and, if so, the
appropriate remedy necessary to effectuate the purposes of [article 3 of the Trial Court
Act], shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB].” (§ 71639.1,
subd. (c).)
The Trial Court Act provides that “[a]ny charging party, respondent, or intervenor
aggrieved by a final decision or order of [PERB] in an unfair practice case … may
petition for a writ of extraordinary relief from that decision or order.” (§ 71639.4,
subd. (a).) Such a petition must be filed in the court of appeal, not in a superior court,
within 30 days from the issuance of the final decision. (§ 71639.4, subd. (b).) The court
of appeal has jurisdiction “to make and enter a decree [1] enforcing, [2] modifying, and
enforcing as modified, or [3] setting aside in whole or in part the decision.” (§ 71639.4,
subd. (b).)
Subdivision (b) of section 71639.4 states that PERB’s findings on “questions of
fact, including ultimate facts, if supported by substantial evidence on the record
considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.” In accordance with this provision, we apply
the deferential substantial evidence standard of review to PERB’s resolution of disputed
factual questions. (Boling v. Public Employment Relations Bd. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 898, 912
(Boling).)
Our review with respect to questions of law is de novo.