Filed 12/14/18
[…] The
Trial Court Act is codified in chapter 7 of title 8 of the Government Code. Article 3 of
the Trial Court Act addresses labor relations between California’s trial courts and court
employees. (§§ 71630–71639.5.) One purposes of article 3 of the Trial Court Act is “to
promote full communication between trial courts and their employees by providing a
reasonable method for resolving disputes regarding wages, hours, and other terms and
conditions of employment between trial courts and recognized employee organizations.”
(§ 71630, subd. (a).) Others include “the improvement of personnel management and
employer-employee relations within the trial courts in the state by providing a uniform
basis for recognizing the right of trial court employees to join organizations of their own
choice and to be represented by those organizations in their employment relations with
trial courts” and requiring employees and trial courts “to meet and confer in good faith
over matters within the scope of representation .…” (Ibid.)
Section 71631 states that, unless provided otherwise, trial court employees have