Filed 12/14/18
[…] those of another branch. (Ibid.) For instance, “[t]he power of the legislature to regulate
criminal and civil proceedings and appeals is undisputed.” (Brydonjack v State Bar of
California (1929) 208 Cal. 439, 442–443.) Thus, “the legislature may put reasonable
restrictions upon constitutional functions of the courts provided they do not defeat or
materially impair the exercise of those functions.” (Id. at p. 444.)
The Trial Court Act is an example of restrictions placed on the courts by the
Legislature. For example, section 71636, subdivision (a) provides that a “trial court may
adopt reasonable rules and regulations for the administration of employer-employee
relations” but requires the court to first consult in good faith with representatives of any
recognized employee organization or organizations. The trial court’s rules and
regulations may address (1) the access of union representatives to work locations and (2)
the means of communication by unions with employees, such as the use of official
bulletin boards. (§ 71636, subd. (a)(6)–(7).)
Section 71636, subdivision (e) states that “[t]rial court employees and employee
organizations shall be able to challenge a rule or regulation of a trial court as a violation
of this chapter.” Under section 71639.1, subdivision (c), a complaint alleging a violation
of the Trial Court Act shall be processed as an unfair practice charge by PERB. “[T]he
appropriate remedy necessary to effectuate the purpose of [the Trial Court Act], shall be a