Filed 12/14/18
[…] it is an unfair practice for a trial court to interfere with trial court employees because of
their exercise of rights guaranteed by section 71631. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 32606
subd. (a).) The phrase “interfere with” is the basis for the violations of the Trial Court
Act found in this case. In other words, PERB determined Court’s implementation of
10.
Personnel Rules 1.11 and 17.3 interfered with the rights of Court’s employees to
participate in Union activities.
A complaint alleging any violation of article 3 of the Trial Court Act shall be
processed by PERB as an unfair practice charge. (§ 71639.1, subd. (c).) “The initial
determination as to whether the charge of unfair practice is justified and, if so, the
appropriate remedy necessary to effectuate the purposes of [article 3 of the Trial Court
Act], shall be a matter within the exclusive jurisdiction of [PERB].” (§ 71639.1,
subd. (c).)
The Trial Court Act provides that “[a]ny charging party, respondent, or intervenor
aggrieved by a final decision or order of [PERB] in an unfair practice case … may
petition for a writ of extraordinary relief from that decision or order.” (§ 71639.4,
subd. (a).)