D. Marshall v. PBPP
[…] Third, in reviewing other subsections in the same section, Section 13(30) of the Controlled Substance Act, 35 P.S. §780–113(a)(30), is more analogous to Marshall’s conduct in Delaware. Section 13(a)(30) of the Controlled Substance Act, 35 P.S. §780–113(a)(30), classifies possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance as a felony punishable by a maximum term of 10 years in prison. Significantly, Marshall’s Delaware conviction was also a felony, for which he received an eight-year sentence. Despite that the Sentencing Order does not specify the subsection of Section 4752 of the Delaware Penal Code, it states the conviction corresponds to a Tier 4 quantity. Notably, subsection 1 sets forth this quantity in the offense; it reads: 7 “manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance in a Tier 4 quantity.” 16 Del. C. §4752(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, the conduct underlying Marshall’s conviction most closely relates to the Pennsylvania crime of possession with intent to deliver under Section 13(a)(30) of the Controlled Substance Act, 35 P.S. §780–113(a)(30), as the Board concluded.