Patton v. U.S. Dep’t of Labor
[…] Hotel—and to discount the equivocal evidence provided by Doctor Fernando Villa. Similarly, as to
Patton’s alleged psychological injury, the ALJ was entitled to rely on medical evidence suggesting
that Patton suffers from an anxiety disorder that manifested well before he began working at the
Elderle Hotel, and to discount arguably conflicting evidence provided by Patton’s doctor, a general
practitioner with no expertise in psychology.
Finally, substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s dismissal of Patton’s LHWCA
discrimination claim. Under 33 U.S.C. § 948a, it is unlawful for an employer “to discharge or in any
other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has
claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer.” Patton failed to establish a prima
facie case of discrimination because, other than his own speculative testimony, he adduced no
evidence that he was terminated to prevent him from filing a worker’s compensation claim. See
Babick v. Todd Pac. Shipyards Corp., 2015 WL 1802689, at *2 (Ben. Rev.