State v. ColeyÂ
[…] Additionally, Garris was a lawful occupant of Defendant’s residence further precluding an instruction on defense of habitation. For these reasons and as explained below, I respectfully dissent. I. In North Carolina, both statute and case law provide the right to use force to defend oneself. The General Assembly has enacted two relevant statutes concerning self-defense and defense of habitation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-51.2, -51.3 (2016). Concerning defense of the person, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person STATE V. COLEY Zachary, J., dissenting reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of the following applies: (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another. (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to G.S. 14-51.2. (b) A person who uses force as permitted by this section is justified in using such force and is immune from civil or criminal liability for the use of such force . . . . Id. § 14-51.3. Regarding defense of habitation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 provides, in pertinent part: (b) The lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if both of the following apply: (1) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home,