State v. ColeyÂ
[…] (2) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2(b) (2017). Further, any “person who unlawfully and by force enters or attempts to enter a person’s home . . . is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14- 51.2(d). Defendant was inside his home when Garris crossed over the door’s threshold, according to Defendant’s testimony.