State v. ByersÂ
[…] Opinion of the Court



preservation and inventory of the requested evidence. Instead, Defendant argues the

trial court erred in denying his motion for post-conviction DNA testing prior to

receiving the inventory of evidence. Therefore, this case is distinguishable from the

case cited by the State, State v. Doisey, 240 N.C. App. 441, 770 S.E.2d 177 (2015),

where this Court dismissed a defendant’s argument that the trial court erred in

failing to order the inventory of biological evidence.

      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270.1 (2017) explicitly states that “[t]he defendant may

appeal an order denying the defendant’s motion for DNA testing under this Article,

including by an interlocutory appeal.” Therefore, appeal was the proper avenue for

reversing the trial court’s order, and Defendant preserved this issue for appellate

review by appealing the denial of his motion for post-conviction DNA testing.

Defendant has also filed a petition for a writ of certiorari for review of this issue.