State v. ByersÂ
[…] Defendant has also filed a petition for a writ of certiorari for review of this issue.

However, having found that Defendant’s appeal is proper under N.C.G.S. § 15A-

270.1, we deny his petition as unnecessary.

                       2. Procedure for the Inventory of Evidence

      In order to fully analyze Defendant’s argument, we must consider the statutory

procedure for requesting an inventory of evidence and the role of the inventory within

the post-conviction DNA testing statute. The statutory procedure for compiling an

inventory of evidence is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-268(a7), which requires

custodial agencies:



                                          -6-
                                    STATE V. BYERS

                                   Opinion of the Court



             Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial
             agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence
             relevant to the defendant’s case that is in the custodial
             agency’s custody. If the evidence was destroyed through
             court order or other written directive, the custodial agency
             shall provide the defendant with a copy of the court order
             or written directive.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(a7).     N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(f) (2017) similarly requires: “Upon

receipt of a motion for postconviction DNA testing, the custodial agency shall

inventory the evidence pertaining to that case and provide the inventory list, as well