State v. ByersÂ
[…] STATE V. BYERS

                                   Opinion of the Court



             Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial
             agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence
             relevant to the defendant’s case that is in the custodial
             agency’s custody. If the evidence was destroyed through
             court order or other written directive, the custodial agency
             shall provide the defendant with a copy of the court order
             or written directive.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(a7).     N.C.G.S. § 15A-269(f) (2017) similarly requires: “Upon

receipt of a motion for postconviction DNA testing, the custodial agency shall

inventory the evidence pertaining to that case and provide the inventory list, as well

as any documents, notes, logs, or reports relating to the items of physical evidence, to

the prosecution, the petitioner, and the court.”

       Defendant’s argument that the trial court erred by denying his motion for post-

conviction DNA testing prior to obtaining an inventory of evidence was recently

addressed by this Court in State v. Tilghman, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d___, 2018