SAVINO V. THE CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
[…] Pain Center application and accreditation, is sufficient to put defendant on notice of
any corporate negligence claims. Again, we disagree. Something more specific is
necessary to put defendant on notice of an administrative negligence claim.
Paragraph 7(l) is a general allegation that defendant failed to provide health
care in accordance with the standards of practice. The failure to follow protocols in
this instance goes to the clinical care provided to decedent. The standards of health
care for medical negligence and administrative negligence claims are set forth in N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12(a). Although the standards outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-
21.12(a) for medical negligence claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(a) (“the
care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice
among members of the same health care profession with similar training and
experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar
circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action”) and
administrative negligence claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11(2)(b) (“the action
or inaction of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of
practice among similar health care providers situated in the same or similar