SAVINO V. THE CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
[…] of care based on any one of the many clinical or administrative duties owed by the
hospital.” (Emphasis in plaintiff’s argument). During oral argument before this
Court, plaintiff consistently repeated its argument that it sufficiently pleaded
“corporate negligence.”
- 11 -
SAVINO V. THE CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
Opinion of the Court
It is not clear from plaintiff’s argument on appeal whether plaintiff fully
comprehends defendant’s argument or the distinction between types of medical
malpractice actions in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11.
Prior to 2011, “medical malpractice action” was defined in our General Statutes
as a “civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing
or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental or
other health care by a health care provider.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11 (2009). The
term “health care provider” was defined to include a hospital. Id. Applying these
definitions, this Court recognized that a hospital could be held liable for medical
malpractice where claims of corporate negligence arose out of clinical care provided