State v. K.M.
[…] could have found the essential elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d 102, 105, 330 P.3d 182 (2014). With a bench trial, we
determine whether substantial evidence supports the findings of fact and whether those
findings support the conclusions of law. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 105-06.
“Substantial evidence” is that quantum sufficient to persuade a fair-minded person of the
truth of the asserted premise. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106. We review the trial
courts conclusions of law de novo. State v. Homan, 181 Wn.2d at 106.
RCW 9A.46.020 defines the crime of harassment of a criminal justice participant:
(1) A person is guilty of harassment if:
(a) Without lawful authority, the person knowingly threatens:
(i) To cause bodily injury immediately or in the future to the person
threatened or to any other person;
. . . and
3
No. 35777-5-III
State v. K.M.
(A) The person by words or conduct places the person threatened in
reasonable fear that the threat will be carried out.
....
(2)(b) A person who harasses another is guilty of a class C felony if
any of the following apply:
....
(i) the person harasses a criminal justice participant who is
performing his or her official duties at the time the threat is made[.]
The essential mental element of harassment requires proof that the defendant
“knowingly” threatens another. State v.