IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Level V incarceration, suspended after two years for one year Level lll probation.17
On May 15, 2018, Appellant filed a timely Notice of Appeal to this Court.
III. PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
A. Appellant’s Contentions
Appellant argues that the Court of Common Pleas committed reversible error
by finding him guilty of five counts of Driving While Suspend or Revoked under 21
Del. C. § 2756(a). Appellant contends that a violation of § 2756(a) can only occur if
an offender drives a motor vehicle “during the period of suspension or
revocation[.]”18 Conversely, the language in 21 Del. C. § 2701(b) - Driving Without
a License states that an offender is in violation if the offender operates a motor
vehicle “after serving a period of suspension, revocation, or license denial, without
first having obtained a valid license through reinstatement procedures[.]”19
Appellant argues that he was eligible to initiate the reinstatement process, but merely
“failed to reinstate [his driving] privilege[s] after serving the entirety of his period
of suspension.”ZO Thus, Appellant contends, at most he could have been charged with