MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Instruction No. 20 was unnecessary.
[17] We turn to Jetter’s assertion that it was essential for the State to prove that
Count I occurred between the dates charged in the information, “that is, that
Jetter committed the crime between July 1, 2006 and the alleged victim’s
fourteenth birthday in November 1996” because “[o]ne day later, and the
victim would be too old for that statute to apply” and “[o]ne day earlier, and
Jetter would be subject only to a class B felony conviction under the previous
version of the statute.” Appellant’s Brief at 17.
[18] Prior to July 1, 1996, Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3 provided that “a person, who with
a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual
intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B
felony.” The Legislature amended the statute to provide that effective July 1,
1996, “the offense is a Class A felony if . . . it is committed by a person at least
twenty-one (21) years of age . . . .” The charging information for Count I