IN RE: INSURANCE TRUST AGREEMENT IN THE SUPERIOR COURT
[…] He must
protect the interests of the public at large, to whom the social and economic
benefits of [charitable] trusts accrue.” In re Estate of Feinstein, 527 A.2d
1034, 1036 n.3 (Pa. Super. 1987).
The Uniform Trust Code provides that “the court may intervene in the
administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an
interested person or as provided by law.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7711(a).
Granddaughter, an interested person, triggered the Orphans’ Court’s
jurisdiction by filing a petition seeking judicial intervention and declaratory
judgment under Section 7711(a). The Orphans’ Court enjoyed jurisdiction to
construe the Trust under 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7711(c), which states: “A judicial
-8-
J-A18009-18
proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust’s
administration, including a request for declaratory judgment.” Id.; see also
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7533 (Declaratory Judgment Act authorizes court to construe
“instruments” such as trusts).
“In interpreting a trust instrument, the intent of the settlor is paramount
and if that intent is not contrary to law, it must prevail.” Estate of Taylor,