IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Chapman, 147 Idaho 756, 759, 215 P.3d 476, 479 (2009)). Put another way, “[t]he question is
whether the instructions as a whole, and not individually, fairly and accurately reflect the
applicable law.” McKay v. State, 148 Idaho 567, 570, 225 P.3d 700, 703 (2010) (quoting State v.
Page, 135 Idaho 214, 221, 16 P.3d 890, 897 (2000)).
The involuntary manslaughter statute pursuant to which Thompson was charged provides
in relevant part that “[m]anslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being including, but not
limited to, a human embryo or fetus, without malice.” I.C. § 18-4006. This includes “the
operation of any firearm or deadly weapon in a reckless, careless or negligent manner which
produces death.” Id. In this case, the dispute is in regard to the word “produces” and whether that
word implies an element of proximate cause into the statute.
4
“[P]roximate cause ‘is composed of two elements: cause in fact and scope of legal
responsibility.’ ” Cramer v.