Smith v. Smith (In Re Estate of Smith)
[…] We find none of these arguments to be persuasive. 2. The magistrate court had subject matter jurisdiction. Vernon argues that the magistrate court’s partial summary judgment decision was beyond its authority under Idaho Code section 1-2208(2). That statute provides that magistrate courts may be assigned matters involving “[p]roceedings in the probate of wills and administration of estates of decedents, minors and incompetents.” I.C. § 1-2208(2). In the summary judgment order, the magistrate court acknowledged that it was acting as a court of general jurisdiction and therefore had authority to adjudicate matters ancillary to its probate assignment.