Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. Compass Healthcare Plc
[…] Terrien, 467 Mich at 66–67 (footnote omitted). Indisputably, the no-fault act represents public policy that is deeply rooted in the statutory law of this state. 14 The accident occurred on July 3, 2014. -8- In this case, however, defendants never commenced an action against Casanova. Defendants’ claim against Casanova is therefore time-barred. Moreover, MCL 500.3145(1) precludes claims “for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced,” MCL 500.3145(1), which in this case is the entirety of the balance bill. For all of these reasons, I conclude that although the trial court incorrectly determined that defendants’ claim against Casanova was not based in contract, it reached the correct result, as does the majority.