STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] conduct, but to me it seems highly questionable on its face.
8
In certain circumstances, healthcare providers are required to accept, as payment in full, the
amount paid by the insurer, and they therefore may not “balance bill” the patient. See, e.g.,
MCL 400.111b(14) (“Except for copayment authorized by the department and in conformance
with applicable state and federal law, a provider shall accept payment from the state as payment
in full by the medically indigent individual for services received.”); 42 CFR 447.15 (“A State
plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to
providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible,
coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.”) Similar limitations
frequently arise contractually.
9
If by sending those invoices defendants had been able to successfully induce Casanova to make
full payment short of litigation, then defendants would have successfully avoided a judicial