STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to secure payment from Casanova for the amount of their balance bill.3
The questions presented in this case include whether a healthcare provider may seek
payment from its patient (the injured person) for a balance bill, the nature of any such claim, and
the extent (if any) to which the provisions of the no-fault act are implicated with respect to that
claim. As noted, I conclude that it may do so,4 that its claim is in the nature of contract, and that
2
By its terms, MCL 500.3107(1) limits an insurer’s liability to that of paying for “reasonable”
charges. Consistent with that limitation, MCL 500.3157 provides that “[a] physician, hospital,
clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an
accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance . . . may charge a reasonable
amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.” Id. However, [t]he charge
shall not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like products,
services and accommodations in cases not involving insurance.” Id. Where contested, the