Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. Compass Healthcare Plc
[…] For the reasons that follow, it is unnecessary for us to determine the propriety of that course of conduct, but to me it seems highly questionable on its face. 8 In certain circumstances, healthcare providers are required to accept, as payment in full, the amount paid by the insurer, and they therefore may not “balance bill” the patient. See, e.g., MCL 400.111b(14) (“Except for copayment authorized by the department and in conformance with applicable state and federal law, a provider shall accept payment from the state as payment in full by the medically indigent individual for services received.”); 42 CFR 447.15 (“A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.”)