Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. Compass Healthcare Plc
[…] As noted, I conclude that it may do so,4 that its claim is in the nature of contract, and that 2 By its terms, MCL 500.3107(1) limits an insurer’s liability to that of paying for “reasonable” charges. Consistent with that limitation, MCL 500.3157 provides that “[a] physician, hospital, clinic or other person or institution lawfully rendering treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance . . . may charge a reasonable amount for the products, services and accommodations rendered.” Id. However, [t]he charge shall not exceed the amount the person or institution customarily charges for like products, services and accommodations in cases not involving insurance.” Id.