Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. Compass Healthcare Plc
[…] Indeed, this points us to the real crux of the dispute in this case, i.e., whether the no-fault act’s one-year-back rule, MCL 500.3145, applies. I conclude that it does. MCL 500.3145(1) provides: An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced. . . . (Emphasis added). Defendants maintain that because their claim against Casanova is contractual and not brought under the no-fault act itself, the balance bill charges that defendants seek to collect are not “benefits payable under this chapter.” MCL 500.3145(1). I disagree.