Auto-Owners Insurance Company v. Compass Healthcare Plc
[…] See, e.g., MCL 400.111b(14) (“Except for copayment authorized by the department and in conformance with applicable state and federal law, a provider shall accept payment from the state as payment in full by the medically indigent individual for services received.”); 42 CFR 447.15 (“A State plan must provide that the Medicaid agency must limit participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.”) Similar limitations frequently arise contractually. 9 If by sending those invoices defendants had been able to successfully induce Casanova to make full payment short of litigation, then defendants would have successfully avoided a judicial determination of reasonableness in favor of their own