STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] appeal.”); MCR 7.212(G).
-7-
was frivolous in part because the trial court did not decide the issue in its earlier opinion and
order.5 Assuming that the trial court should have addressed whether plaintiff’s blanket-lien
argument was frivolous, we conclude that the argument was not and so affirm the trial court’s
ruling. See Gleason v Mich Dep’t of Transp, 256 Mich App 1, 3; 662 NW2d 822 (2003)
(upholding a trial court’s ruling where the court reached the right result for the wrong reason).
Both parties relied on MCL 559.208 for their arguments. MCL 559.208(1) provides:
(1) Sums assessed to a co-owner by the association of co-owners that are
unpaid together with interest on such sums, collection and late charges, advances
made by the association of co-owners for taxes or other liens to protect its lien,
attorney fees, and fines in accordance with the condominium documents,
constitute a lien upon the unit or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the
time of the assessment before other liens except tax liens on the condominium unit
in favor of any state or federal taxing authority and sums unpaid on a first
mortgage of record, except that past due assessments that are evidenced by a
notice of lien recorded as set forth in subsection (3) have priority over a first
mortgage recorded subsequent to the recording of the notice of lien. The lien
upon each condominium unit owned by the co-owner shall be in the amount
assessed against the condominium unit, plus a proportionate share of the total of
all other unpaid assessments attributable to condominium units no longer owned
by the co-owner but which became due while the co-owner had title to the
condominium units. The lien may be foreclosed by an action or by advertisement
by the association of co-owners in the name of the condominium project on behalf
of the other co-owners. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiff has always argued that a “blanket lien” was proper under MCL 559.208(1) based on the
statute’s use of the alternative plural “unit or units” in the phrase “constitute a lien upon the unit
or units in the project owned by the co-owner at the time of the assessment.” Plaintiff’s
argument was essentially that the statute speaks of a singular lien that is applicable to multiple
units. Although, as Warren Financial points out, the second sentence of MCL 559.208(1) likely
bars blanket liens, we do not find that plaintiff’s argument was devoid of legal merit. The