STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Warren Financial’s liability for its pro rata share of the expenses of administration. And because
both Warren Financial and the trial court determined the budgets to be accurate enough to use
their arithmetic mean to determine Warren Financial’s liability, we conclude that the trial court
did not clearly err in denying Warren Financial sanctions on this issue.
b. GAAP
Similarly, the trial court did not clearly err by not finding plaintiff’s assertion that GAAP
did not apply to condominium financials was frivolous. The statute governing this issue is
MCL 559.157(2), which states:
Except as provided in subsection (3), an association of co-owners with annual
revenues greater than $20,000.00 shall on an annual basis have its books, records,
and financial statements independently audited or reviewed by a certified public
accountant, as defined in section 720 of the occupational code, 1980 PA 299,
MCL 339.720. The audit or review shall be performed in accordance with the
statements on auditing standards or the statements on standards for accounting
and review services, respectively, of the American institute of certified public
accountants. [Emphasis added.]
-11-
Without explanation, Warren Financial asserts that the italicized portion of the statute refers to
GAAP. This is a strictly legal issue of statutory interpretation, and Warren Financial provides no
support for its assertion that the statute necessarily refers to GAAP. By its plain terms, the
statute refers to standards set by “the American institute of certified public accountants,” not
GAAP. Warren Financial’s argument is cursory and wholly underdeveloped, and it presents no
basis for us to conclude that plaintiff’s claim that GAAP did not apply to condominium
financials was frivolous. See Blazer Foods, Inc v Rest Properties, Inc, 259 Mich App 241, 252;