See Pa.R.C.P. No. 229 (stating a discontinuance is the exclusive method of voluntarily terminating an action by the plaintiff before commencement of trial). Accordingly, substantial compliance with statutory procedural requirements will allow Ordinance 2 to stand.10 See Messina, 62 A.3d at 372 (stating, “[a]fter 30 days, 10 Objectors acknowledge that there is a “separate protocol” for appeals filed after the 30- day limitation. Objectors’ Brief at 9 n.2. 10 substantial compliance with the procedural requirements will allow the ordinance to stand”). Under Section 5571.1(e)(2)(ii), the party challenging the ordinance bears the burden of proving that there was a “failure to substantially comply with statutory procedure which resulted in insufficient notification to the public of impending changes in or the existence of the ordinance, so that the public would be prevented from commenting on those changes and intervening, if necessary, or from having knowledge of the existence of the ordinance.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1(e)(2)(ii); Bartkowski Inv. Grp., Inc. v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Marple Twp., 18 A.3d 1259, 1264 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011); see Messina, 62 A.3d at 369 & 372; Robert S. Ryan, Pennsylvania Zoning Law & Practice, § 9.1.14 (2018 Suppl.)