C.S. § 5571.1(e)(1); Messina v. East Penn Twp., 62 A.3d 363, 369 & 372 (Pa. 2012). Where an ordinance is challenged more than 30 days but less than 2 years after its intended effective date, substantial compliance with procedural requirements will allow the ordinance to stand.9 Messina, 62 A.3d at 372; see 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1(e)(2)(ii). Here, Objectors’ challenge was filed December 19, 2016. Trial Court Docket, R.R. at iii; R.R. at 2a. This date was more than 30 days beyond the intended 8 The “intended effective date” is the effective date specified in the challenged ordinance. 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1(g). 9 In order to bring a challenge more than 30 days after an ordinance’s intended effective date, the challenger must first prove that “because of the particular nature of the alleged defect in the statutory procedure, the application of the [30-day] time limitation . . . would result in an impermissible deprivation of constitutional rights.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5571.1(c); Bartkowski Inv. Grp., Inc. v. Bd. of Comm’rs of Marple Twp., 18 A.3d 1259, 1264 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2011). The trial court denied Allen’s motion to dismiss the appeal as untimely.