See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.029(a). For example, where A conveyed to B, but the conveying instrument contained a material defect, the provision allows A and B, acting together, to fix a mistake in the recorded original instrument. See id. A and B, “the parties to the original transaction,” may fix a mistake by -3- Concurring Opinion 04-17-00310-CV “execut[ing] a correction instrument to make a material correction to the recorded original instrument of conveyance,” if both A and B agree to the change. See id. § 5.029(b). If so, “[the] correction instrument . . . is executed by each party to the recorded original instrument of conveyance.” See id. For this simplest conveyance, A to B, the statute makes the object to be obtained perfectly clear: if all the parties to the original instrument agree to a material change, they can make the correction without resorting to the courts. See id. With this object in mind, we consider a more complicated example that the statute also provides for. The statute recognizes that, over time, the property interests may have passed to others such as heirs, successors, or assigns. It identifies these others as “the parties’ heirs, successors, or assigns, as applicable.” See id. § 5.029(a). And for execution, it requires signatures from “each party to the recorded original instrument . . . or, if applicable, a party’s heirs, successors, or assigns.” See id. § 5.029(b). In this more complicated example, as the simplest form makes clear, each party to the original instrument must sign the correction instrument.