JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] stay proceedings to permit arbitration, as follows:
If any suit or proceeding be brought upon any issue
referable to arbitration under an agreement in writing
for such arbitration, the court in which such suit is
pending, upon being satisfied that the issue involved
in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration
under such an agreement, shall on application of one
of the parties stay the trial of the action until such
arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms
of the agreement, providing the applicant for the stay
is not in default in proceeding with such arbitration.
Section 788.03 directs how a court ordering arbitration is to
proceed and states in part as follows:
The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or
refusal of another to perform under a written
agreement for arbitration may petition any court of
record having jurisdiction of the parties or of the
property for an order directing that such arbitration
proceed as provided for in such agreement. . . . The
court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied
25
No. 2016AP601
that the making of the agreement for arbitration or
the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the
court shall make an order directing the parties to
proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of
the agreement.
Wis. Stat. § 788.03.
¶49 The court may, after arbitration, vacate an
arbitrator's award or order a rehearing by the arbitrator,
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.10. In addition, the court may,
after arbitration, modify an arbitrator's award pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 788.11. Finally, pursuant to Wis.