JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] with respect to issues concerning arbitration. A court,
however, must still, when called upon to do so, determine in the
first instance whether the parties agreed to arbitrate. Then it
becomes a court's duty to determine whether a contract calls for
arbitration and when a dispute exists as to whether a second
contract without an arbitration clause supersedes a first
24
No. 2016AP601
contract with such a clause, the determination of arbitrability
must be decided in the first instance by the circuit court
rather than the arbitrator.
¶47 Wisconsin Stat. § 788.01, entitled "Arbitration
clauses in contracts enforceable," provides that a written
arbitration agreement "shall be valid, irrevocable and
enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in
equity for the revocation of any contract" (emphasis added). As
a result, it is a court's duty to determine whether a contract
calls for arbitration. Another contract that clearly and
expressly supersedes a first contract is "grounds as exist at
law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."