JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] according to the Operating Agreement and the Ancillary
Restrictive Covenant. Thus, it is the court that must first
determine whether a valid contract requires arbitration. The
dispute regarding the Redemption Agreement presents "such
grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of" the
Operating Agreement and Ancillary Restrictive Covenant. Wis.
Stat. § 788.01. Before an action can be stayed to permit
arbitration, the court must be "satisfied that the issue
involved in such suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration
under such an agreement." Wis. Stat. § 788.02. Before the
court can order arbitration, the court must be "satisfied that
the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to
comply therewith is not in issue." Wis. Stat. § 788.03.
¶52 Initially in 2005, the parties entered into an
Operating Agreement which "memorialize[d] certain amendments and
modifications to the Operating Agreement of [Midwest] dated
August 1, 2002." This Operating Agreement changed the 2002