JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] No. 2016AP601
Mortimore, there is a material factual dispute as to whether a
second written contract, which does not have an arbitration
clause, supersedes the first written contract which does, such
that the determination of arbitrability here must first be
decided by the circuit court rather than the arbitrator.
¶73 In sum, Cirilli and Mortimore do not stand for the
proposition that once parties contract for arbitration, that
decision is always irrevocable. Even in Mortimore, the circuit
court was called upon to determine whether the initial contract
had been revoked. See Mortimore, 344 Wis. 2d 459, ¶19.
Clearly, section 788.01 of the Wisconsin Arbitration Act
contemplates that a court will enforce "[a] provision in any
written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy
thereafter arising out of the contract" and that such
contractual provision to arbitrate "shall be valid, irrevocable
and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at law or in
equity for the revocation of a contract." Wis. Stat. § 788.01.
Another contract that clearly and expressly supersedes a first
contract is "grounds as exist at law or in equity for the
revocation of a contract." To the extent that language in
Mortimore or Cirilli suggests that contracts to arbitrate are
forever irrevocable, that language is limited by the facts of
those cases.
¶74 Midwest and NEA also argue that Great Lakes and
Dr. Pannu's challenge to the Operating Agreement is governed by