JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] matters covered by the [arbitration] demand." Granite Rock Co.,
561 U.S. at 303 n.9 & 304 (referencing Buckeye Check Cashing,
546 U.S. at 444 n.1). As will later be discussed, it is for the
circuit court to further explore the validity and enforceability
of the Redemption Agreement.
3. Clarifying precedents
¶67 No Wisconsin or federal case establishes that once
arbitration is contracted as the forum for dispute resolution,
parties can never later contract for an alternative forum for
dispute resolution. To the extent Cirilli, 322 Wis. 2d 238, and
Mortimore, 344 Wis. 2d 459, are read as concluding that a
contract to arbitrate is irrevocable, that interpretation is
inconsistent with the law. Clearly, section 788.01 of the
Wisconsin Arbitration Act contemplates that a court will enforce
"[a] provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration
a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract" and that
34
No. 2016AP601
such contractual provision to arbitrate "shall be valid,
irrevocable and enforceable except upon such grounds as exist at
law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." Wis. Stat.
§ 788.01 (emphasis added). Another contract that clearly and
expressly supersedes a first contract is "grounds as exist at
law or in equity for the revocation of a contract." Thus,
Cirilli and Mortimore must not stand for the proposition that
once parties contract for arbitration, that decision is always
irrevocable.
¶68 Midwest and NEA rely on Cirilli for the proposition
that whether a subsequent agreement revokes the consent to