JUDGE: Paul V. Malloy
[…] property for an order directing that such arbitration
proceed as provided for in such agreement. . . . The
court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied
25
No. 2016AP601
that the making of the agreement for arbitration or
the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the
court shall make an order directing the parties to
proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of
the agreement.
Wis. Stat. § 788.03.
¶49 The court may, after arbitration, vacate an
arbitrator's award or order a rehearing by the arbitrator,
pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.10. In addition, the court may,
after arbitration, modify an arbitrator's award pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 788.11. Finally, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 788.12, a
circuit court may enter judgment "[u]pon the granting of an
order confirming, modifying or correcting an award," in
conformity therewith.
¶50 Thus, when parties have contracted for arbitration as
the forum for dispute resolution, a court's role is limited. In
this case, however, the court must first ascertain whether the
controlling contract calls for arbitration. Thus, we are