TIMOTHY TURNER v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under the sentencing law applicable when Mr. Turner committed the primary offense of murder, see Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.704(d)(30) ("Sentences imposed after revocation of . . . community control must be imposed according to the sentencing law applicable at the time of the commission of the original offense."), the trial court had to use the sentencing scoresheet associated with the 1998 CPC when sentencing him for his violation of community control. The 1998 version of section 921.0024(1)(b) directs that the assessment of "[c]ommunity sanction violation points [be] assessed when a community sanction violation is before the court for sentencing." See also § 921.0021(6)(b) (enumerating community control as a "community sanction").