MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] offense, and it changed the beginning of the alleged time period forward to the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-491 | December 19, 2018 Page 10 of 26
effective date of the statute defining child molesting as a Level 1 felony, July 1,
2014.
[18] The amendments changing the dates alleged were not amendments of substance
and could be permitted at any time. An amendment is one of substance if it is
essential to making a valid charge of the crime. Erkins, 13 N.E.3d at 406 (citing
Fajardo, 859 N.E.2d at 1207). Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-2(a)(6) only
requires that the charging information state the “time of the offense as definitely
as can be done if time is of the essence of the offense.” (emphasis added).
Generally, “‘time is not of the essence in the crime of child molesting.’” Baber
v. State, 870 N.E.2d 486, 492 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (quoting Barger v. State, 587
N.E.2d 1304, 1307 (Ind. 1992)), trans. denied. In child molestation cases, time is