MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] depending on whether the amendment is to the form or to the substance of the
original information.’” Erkins v. State, 13 N.E.3d 400, 405 (Ind. 2014) (quoting
Fajardo v. State, 859 N.E.2d 1201, 1203 (Ind. 2007)), cert. denied, 135 S. Ct. 967
(2015). Whether an amendment to a charging information is a matter of form
or substance is a question of law. Id. We review questions of law de novo. Id.
(citing State v. Moss-Dwyer, 686 N.E.2d 109, 110 (Ind. 1997)).
[14] Amendments to a charging information are governed by Indiana Code section
35-34-1-5. Subsection (b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he indictment or
information may be amended in matters of substance . . . before the
commencement of trial [,] if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial
rights of the defendant.” Subsection (c) provides that “[u]pon motion of the
prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the
trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any
defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the