MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] lanes of travel. It came to a red light stop at 9th and Columbia at
the intersection. When it stopped at the intersection, it was still
occupying both lanes of travel to the point for [them] to stay
behind the vehicle, [they] were also occupying two (2) lanes of
travel, other vehicles behind [them] could not pick a lane to go in
and they had to kind of just stay behind [the officers] at that
point.
Tr. Vol. II at 141-42. This evidence is sufficient to show that the officers had
conducted a lawful traffic stop based on reasonable suspicion that Pride had
2
Indiana Code Section 9-19-6-4 provides in relevant part that a motor vehicle must be equipped with at least
two taillights mounted on the rear that emit “red light[s] plainly visible from a distance of five hundred (500)
feet to the rear.” Here, the testimony and other evidence showed that Pride’s car had one fully functioning
red taillight and one red taillight with a partial break in it, causing some white light to be emitted from the
taillight.