Grace v. Sessions
[…] The government argues that the Policy Memorandum’s mandate to ignore circuit law contrary to Matter of A-B- is rooted in statute and sanctioned by Brand X. Defs.’ Reply, ECF No. 85 at 70. Moreover, the government contends that the requirement “simply states the truism that the INA requires all line officers to follow binding decisions of the Attorney General.” Id. (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a))(“determination and ruling by the Attorney General with respect to all questions of law shall be controlling”). The government also argues that plaintiffs have failed to point to any decisions that are inconsistent with Matter of A-B-, and therefore any instruction for an officer to apply Matter of A-B- notwithstanding prior circuit precedent to the contrary is permissible.