State of Iowa v. Matthew Gene Spaans
[…] During the imposition of the sentence upon Spaans, the court also said the following: Mr. Spaans, in looking at the photographs in the State’s sentencing memorandum and considering the information in the minutes of testimony that you told me I could when you signed your written plea of guilty and waiver of rights, I can’t see any reason to suspend your sentence. And if any of those injuries were caused [by] your hand, the sentence should have been more severe. To determine if an improper sentencing factor was considered, we must determine what valid pleas were accepted. Section 726.6(a), (b), and (c) provide three alternative ways to commit child endangerment, an aggravated misdemeanor. Iowa Code 726.6(1) defines these alternatives as follows: (1) A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having custody or control over a child or a minor under the age of eighteen with a mental or physical disability, or a person who is a member of the household in which a child or such a minor resides, commits child endangerment when the person does any of the following: (a) Knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety. (b) By an intentional act or series of intentional acts, uses unreasonable force, torture or cruelty that results in bodily injury, or that is intended to cause serious injury. (c) By an intentional act or series of intentional acts, evidences unreasonable force, torture or cruelty which causes substantial mental or emotional harm to a child or minor. Here, Spaans’s counsel clearly indicated Spaans was not entering a plea of guilty involving the allegation that he inflicted bodily injuries to the children.