State of Iowa v. Matthew Gene Spaans
[…] following:

              Mr. Spaans, in looking at the photographs in the State’s
       sentencing memorandum and considering the information in the
       minutes of testimony that you told me I could when you signed your
       written plea of guilty and waiver of rights, I can’t see any reason to
       suspend your sentence. And if any of those injuries were caused
       [by] your hand, the sentence should have been more severe.

       To determine if an improper sentencing factor was considered, we must

determine what valid pleas were accepted. Section 726.6(a), (b), and (c) provide

three alternative ways to commit child endangerment, an aggravated

misdemeanor. Iowa Code 726.6(1) defines these alternatives as follows:

               (1) A person who is the parent, guardian, or person having
       custody or control over a child or a minor under the age of eighteen
       with a mental or physical disability, or a person who is a member of
       the household in which a child or such a minor resides, commits child
       endangerment when the person does any of the following:
               (a) Knowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk
       to a child or minor's physical, mental or emotional health or safety.
               (b) By an intentional act or series of intentional acts, uses
       unreasonable force, torture or cruelty that results in bodily injury, or
       that is intended to cause serious injury.
               (c) By an intentional act or series of intentional acts, evidences
       unreasonable force, torture or cruelty which causes substantial
       mental or emotional harm to a child or minor.

       Here, Spaans’s counsel clearly indicated Spaans was not entering a plea

of guilty involving the allegation that he inflicted bodily injuries to the children. As
                                          8