Com. v. Adams, H.
[…] Defendant also. argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he "acted with specific intent to endanger the welfare of a child or corrupt the morals .of a minor ... " Id · A defendant is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child if the Commonwealth proves that he is a "parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age" and that "he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating the duty of care, protection or support.'' 3 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(l ). A "person supervising the welfare of a child" is someone "other than a parent or guardian that provides care, education, training or control of a child." Id. at (a)(3). Someone is guilty of corrupting the morals of a minor ifhe is over the age of 18 and "by any course of conduct in violation of Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses) corrupts or tends to corrupt the morals of any minor less than 18 years ofage ... " 18 Pa.C.S. § 630J(a)(l)(ii).