Darren D. Riggs v. State
[…] Id. After the Supreme Court affirmed, Riggs, 301 Ga. 63, the trial court granted Riggs’s motion to withdraw his guilty pleas in Counts 4, 7-11, and 15. Following a new sentencing hearing, the trial court entered an “Amended Final Disposition” that imposed new sentences on Counts 5 and 17, but also indicates that Counts 4, 7-11, and 15 remain “[p]ending.” Riggs, who represented himself during the resentencing hearing, then filed this pro se direct appeal. We lack jurisdiction. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (1), appeals generally may be taken from “[a]ll final judgments, that is to say, where the case is no longer pending in the court below.” Because this action remains pending before the trial court, Riggs was required to use the interlocutory appeal procedures – including obtaining a certificate of immediate review from the trial court – to appeal the “Amended Final Disposition.” See OCGA § 5-6-34 (b); accord Littlejohn v.