A18A1778. LOVE et al. v. FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAX
[…] manner as may be done with a greater estate and is subject to ad valorem
taxation.
(Citations, punctuation, and emphasis omitted.) Id.
6
Based on the [MOU] and the [Tri-Party MOU], and pursuant to OCGA
§ 10-9-10,[4] it is the intent of the Fulton County Board of Assessors to
recognize the exempt status to the real and business personal property
included in the Memorandums of Understanding and the lease/license
of the stadium property including all buildings, parking areas and other
real and personal property to be constructed and utilized under the terms
of the lease/license.
4
OCGA § 10-9-10 provides:
It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority
[defined in OCGA § 10-9-3 (1) as the World Congress Center] and the
carrying out of its corporate purposes are in all respects for the benefit
of the people of this state and are public purposes and that the authority
will be performing an essential governmental function in the exercise of
the powers conferred upon it by this chapter. The authority shall be
required to pay no taxes or assessments upon any property acquired or
under its jurisdiction, control, possession, or supervision or upon its
activities in the development, construction, operation, or maintenance
of any of the projects or facilities erected, maintained, or acquired by it
or any fees, rentals, or other charges for the use of such facilities or
other income received by the authority and shall not be subject to
regulation of its activities in the acquisition, development, construction,
operation, or maintenance of any of the projects or facilities acquired,
developed, constructed, operated, or maintained by it by any county or
municipal corporation of this state. The exemption from taxation
provided for in this Code section shall include an exemption from sales
and use tax on tangible personal property purchased by the authority for