A18A1778. LOVE et al. v. FULTON COUNTY BOARD OF TAX
[…] motion; it will not further control or interfere with his action, nor will it
direct him to act in any specific manner.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Bibb County, 294 Ga. at 736 (2) (b). See Bland
Farms, LLC v. Ga. Dept. of Agriculture, 281 Ga. 192, 193 (637 SE2d 37) (2006)
(“Mandamus can be used to compel an official to exercise his or her discretion, but
not to direct the manner in which that discretion is exercised.”).
In opposing the defendants’ motion to dismiss, the plaintiffs argued that their
petition stated a claim for mandamus relief based on OCGA § 48-5-299 (a), which
provides in relevant part: “It shall be the duty of the county board of tax assessors to
investigate diligently and to inquire into the property owned in the county for the
purpose of ascertaining what real and personal property is subject to taxation in the
county and to require the proper return of the property for taxation.”7 According to
7
OCGA § 48-5-299 (a) provides in its entirety:
It shall be the duty of the county board of tax assessors to investigate
diligently and to inquire into the property owned in the county for the
purpose of ascertaining what real and personal property is subject to
taxation in the county and to require the proper return of the property for
16
the plaintiffs, the Tax Board had a non-discretionary duty under OCGA § 48-5-299
(a) to investigate diligently and determine whether property in the county was subject
to ad valorem taxation, and they contended that their amended petition and exhibits
reflected that the Tax Board never exercised that duty because it allegedly never
reviewed the SLM Agreement to determine whether the Stadium Company’s interest
in the New Stadium was taxable. Consequently, the plaintiffs asserted that if their
amended complaint was accepted as true, they were entitled to a writ of mandamus
compelling the defendants to investigate diligently and determine whether the
Stadium Company’s interest in the New Stadium was subject to ad valorem taxation
based on the SLM Agreement.
taxation. The board shall make such investigation as may be necessary
to determine the value of any property upon which for any reason all
taxes due the state or the county have not been paid in full as required
by law. In all cases where the full amount of taxes due the state or
county has not been paid, the board shall assess against the owner, if
known, and against the property, if the owner is not known, the full
amount of taxes which has accrued and which may not have been paid
at any time within the statute of limitations. In all cases where taxes are
assessed against the owner of property, the board may proceed to assess
the taxes against the owner of the property according to the best
information obtainable; and such assessment, if otherwise lawful, shall
constitute a valid lien against the property so assessed.
17
The plaintiffs failed to state a mandamus claim under the circumstances of this
case.